placestats

US States With the Lowest Share of Taxes From Motor Fuel

51 US states ranked by share of taxes from motor fuel, from lowest to highest. First are District of Columbia (0.22), New Jersey (0.495) and New York (0.515). The middle one of the 51 has 2.59.

What this measures

The percentage from taxes on gasoline and diesel. Almost everywhere it is charged per gallon, not as a percentage of the price. So, after inflation, the money it raises falls whenever fuel prices rise or cars use less fuel, without anyone voting to cut it. Source: Census government finances.

For most measures, a national ranking mostly sorts places by income and by how urban they are. Each county’s own page compares it with the 50 counties most like it instead, which is often the fairer view.

Every state

RankState% of all taxes
1District of Columbia0.22
2New Jersey0.495
3New York0.515
4Massachusetts1.1
5Alaska1.17
6Hawaii1.23
7Connecticut1.25
8Georgia1.41
9Delaware1.68
10New Mexico1.69
11Rhode Island1.71
12Colorado1.78
13Minnesota1.91
14New Hampshire2.12
15Texas2.19
16Arizona2.23
17Louisiana2.28
18Illinois2.33
19Vermont2.33
20Oregon2.34
21Kansas2.39
22North Dakota2.41
23Maine2.44
24California2.49
25Maryland2.58
26Washington2.59
27Michigan2.66
28Wyoming2.68
29Missouri2.73
30Nebraska2.85
31Oklahoma2.87
32Utah2.88
33Virginia2.98
34Kentucky3.01
35Mississippi3.12
36Iowa3.29
37Wisconsin3.3
38Nevada3.45
39Florida3.54
40Tennessee3.64
41Arkansas3.73
42Pennsylvania3.77
43South Carolina3.82
44South Dakota3.95
45Idaho4.04
46North Carolina4.07
47Ohio4.13
48West Virginia4.26
49Alabama4.29
50Montana4.34
51Indiana4.42

More on share of taxes from motor fuel

A ranking describes places, not the people in them, and a high or low place does not by itself say why. All US rankings.