placestats

US States With the Highest State and Local Tax Collections

51 US states ranked by state and local tax collections, from highest to lowest. First are District of Columbia (15,233), New York (12,463) and North Dakota (9911.32). The middle one of the 51 has 6530.72.

What this measures

Every tax dollar collected by a state and all the governments inside it: counties, cities, townships, school districts and special districts together. The governments report these themselves, so this is not a survey sample and not an estimate from a model. Source: Census government finances.

This is a count, so it is ranked per 1,000 residents. Ranked by the raw total, it would just list the biggest states.

For most measures, a national ranking mostly sorts places by income and by how urban they are. Each county’s own page compares it with the 50 counties most like it instead, which is often the fairer view.

Every state

RankStatePer 1,000 residents
1District of Columbia15,233
2New York12,463
3North Dakota9911.32
4Connecticut9655.81
5Hawaii9642.79
6New Jersey9148.80
7Massachusetts9115.75
8New Mexico9047.79
9California8855.89
10Illinois8836.58
11Vermont8503.63
12Maryland8172.12
13Minnesota8081.60
14Delaware7896.94
15Washington7828.60
16Oregon7602.31
17Wyoming7523.96
18Rhode Island7429.27
19Maine7340.64
20Virginia7078.83
21Pennsylvania6889.92
22Alaska6875.34
23Colorado6862.95
24Nebraska6673.69
25Kansas6625.54
26Nevada6530.72
27Iowa6501.69
28Utah6403.12
29New Hampshire6133.89
30Wisconsin6053.10
31Montana6027.13
32Louisiana5958.64
33Ohio5915.70
34Texas5904.80
35West Virginia5682.39
36Michigan5526.58
37North Carolina5522.05
38Georgia5504.78
39Kentucky5485.82
40Indiana5484.20
41South Dakota5399.84
42Arizona5367.23
43Arkansas5358.02
44Missouri5323.61
45Florida5307.61
46Idaho5300.27
47Oklahoma5190.90
48South Carolina5103.05
49Mississippi5034.83
50Tennessee5001.95
51Alabama4951.48

More on state and local tax collections

A ranking describes places, not the people in them, and a high or low place does not by itself say why. All US rankings.