Per capita income and Share Hispanic or Latino, any race
Where Per capita income is higher, Share Hispanic or Latino, any race tends to be lower. The link is weak: -0.31 across 2,944 counties, on a scale from −1 (opposite) to +1 (in step). That figure compares places with the same population density, income and education, so those differences can't explain it. It holds inside states too. Measured separately within each of 41 states, the middle value of the link is +0.09.
Holds after adjusting
Every place, plotted
One dot for each place reporting both measures. Hover over or tap a dot to see its name and values. The thin line is the straight line that best fits the dots. The bold line, shown for counties, is the link after adjusting for density, income and education. A dot far from the lines is a place that does not follow the pattern.
Loading every place…
What each measure is
Per capita income
All the money income in the area divided by everyone who lives there, children included. It is an average, so a few high earners pull it up, unlike the middle household income.
Census ACS 5-year · ACS table B19301_001
Share Hispanic or Latino, any race
The percentage of residents who are Hispanic or Latino, of any race. The Census asks about Hispanic origin separately from race. So this figure includes all races, and the race shares next to it count only people who are 'not Hispanic'.
Census ACS 5-year · ACS table B03002_012, divided by total population
Highest and lowest
Where each measure is highest and lowest among the places reporting both (2023), with the other measure beside it. This is shown for every size of place where both are published. Metro-area values are added up from their counties. A measure that cannot be added up across counties, such as a middle value (median), has no metro figure. Counts are shown per 1,000 residents, since raw totals would only list the largest places. Cities and towns and ZIP codes are shown where the Census survey or the CDC publishes them; most other sources stop at the county. They are shown for places of 5,000 residents or more, and only where the survey’s margin of error is small enough for the figure to be usable. The CDC publishes its health estimates for cities in a version adjusted for age, so places with older or younger people can be compared fairly, but not for ZIP codes.
Counties
By per capita income
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Pitkin County, CO | $105,100 | 11.1% |
| New York County, NY | $94,922 | 24.3% |
| Marin County, CA | $90,408 | 19% |
| San Francisco County, CA | $90,285 | 15.9% |
| Arlington County, VA | $88,024 | 15.7% |
| Lowest | ||
| Vieques Municipio, PR | $9,346 | 95.8% |
| Adjuntas Municipio, PR | $9,457 | 99.7% |
| Guánica Municipio, PR | $9,705 | 99.2% |
| Las MarÃas Municipio, PR | $9,744 | 99.5% |
| Jayuya Municipio, PR | $9,779 | 98.3% |
By share Hispanic or Latino, any race
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| ComerÃo Municipio, PR | $10,954 | 100% |
| Patillas Municipio, PR | $12,412 | 100% |
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | $11,970 | 100% |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | $18,153 | 99.9% |
| Morovis Municipio, PR | $12,646 | 99.9% |
| Lowest | ||
| Wirt County, WV | $26,792 | 0% |
| Norton city, VA | $27,033 | 0% |
| Highland County, VA | $35,262 | 0% |
| Sully County, SD | $47,550 | 0% |
| Potter County, SD | $37,661 | 0% |
States
By per capita income
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| District of Columbia | $75,253 | 11.6% |
| Massachusetts | $56,284 | 12.9% |
| Connecticut | $54,409 | 17.8% |
| New Jersey | $53,118 | 21.9% |
| Maryland | $51,689 | 12.1% |
| Lowest | ||
| Puerto Rico | $16,794 | 98.8% |
| Mississippi | $30,529 | 3.6% |
| West Virginia | $32,949 | 2.02% |
| Arkansas | $33,147 | 8.77% |
| Louisiana | $34,211 | 6.95% |
By share Hispanic or Latino, any race
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Puerto Rico | $16,794 | 98.8% |
| New Mexico | $34,823 | 48.2% |
| California | $47,977 | 39.8% |
| Texas | $39,446 | 39.5% |
| Arizona | $40,736 | 31% |
| Lowest | ||
| West Virginia | $32,949 | 2.02% |
| Maine | $42,035 | 2.08% |
| Vermont | $44,365 | 2.49% |
| Mississippi | $30,529 | 3.6% |
| Montana | $39,842 | 4.39% |
Metro areas
By per capita income
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $75,895 | 26.3% |
| Nantucket, MA | $72,733 | 16.4% |
| Los Alamos, NM | $72,684 | 17.9% |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $72,306 | 23% |
| Vineyard Haven, MA | $71,014 | 3.09% |
| Lowest | ||
| Lares, PR | $10,871 | 99.2% |
| Utuado, PR | $10,916 | 98.1% |
| Coco, PR | $12,533 | 99.1% |
| Guayama, PR | $12,987 | 99.7% |
| Ponce, PR | $13,325 | 99.4% |
By share Hispanic or Latino, any race
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Guayama, PR | $12,987 | 99.7% |
| Coamo, PR | $13,871 | 99.6% |
| Ponce, PR | $13,325 | 99.4% |
| Lares, PR | $10,871 | 99.2% |
| Arecibo, PR | $14,279 | 99.2% |
| Lowest | ||
| Selma, AL | $24,368 | 0.906% |
| St. Marys, PA | $35,683 | 0.997% |
| Gallipolis, OH | $30,683 | 1.03% |
| Elkins, WV | $28,277 | 1.08% |
| Pikeville, KY | $26,123 | 1.11% |
Cities and towns
By per capita income
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Palm Beach town, FL | $211,810 | 5.99% |
| Atherton town, CA | $203,140 | 11.7% |
| Scarsdale village, NY | $181,920 | 5.68% |
| Winnetka village, IL | $155,360 | 2.02% |
| Woodside town, CA | $152,480 | 6.23% |
| Lowest | ||
| Binghamton University CDP, NY | $2,240 | 4.03% |
| Clemson University CDP, SC | $4,362 | 4.77% |
| California Polytechnic State University CDP, CA | $5,540 | 22.9% |
| Stony Brook University CDP, NY | $6,166 | 11.4% |
| Notre Dame CDP, IN | $7,117 | 11.7% |
By share Hispanic or Latino, any race
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Elsa city, TX | $24,698 | 100% |
| Cayey zona urbana, PR | $12,986 | 100% |
| Coco comunidad, PR | $10,695 | 100% |
| Juncos zona urbana, PR | $12,256 | 100% |
| Puerto Real comunidad, PR | $11,962 | 100% |
| Lowest | ||
| Monroeville city, AL | $23,366 | 0% |
| Holtville CDP, AL | $32,580 | 0% |
| Halls CDP, TN | $43,282 | 0% |
| Treasure Lake CDP, PA | $62,059 | 0% |
| Wellston city, OH | $28,438 | 0% |
ZIP codes
By per capita income
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| ZIP 94027 (Atherton town, CA) | $203,240 | 11.7% |
| ZIP 94105 (San Francisco city, CA) | $196,160 | 9.44% |
| ZIP 33480 (Palm Beach town, FL) | $194,910 | 6.52% |
| ZIP 28207 (Charlotte city, NC) | $184,130 | 3.69% |
| ZIP 10280 (New York city, NY) | $172,860 | 11.8% |
| Lowest | ||
| ZIP 32816 (University CDP, FL) | $1,570 | 17.7% |
| ZIP 13902 (Binghamton University CDP, NY) | $2,240 | 4.03% |
| ZIP 33620 (Tampa city, FL) | $2,713 | 17.2% |
| ZIP 79406 (Lubbock city, TX) | $2,722 | 21.7% |
| ZIP 32612 (Gainesville city, FL) | $2,878 | 17.6% |
By share Hispanic or Latino, any race
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| ZIP 00723 (Patillas Municipio, PR) | $12,454 | 100% |
| ZIP 00731 (Ponce Municipio, PR) | $11,718 | 100% |
| ZIP 00782 (Comerío Municipio, PR) | $10,832 | 100% |
| ZIP 00952 (Sabana Seca comunidad, PR) | $14,304 | 100% |
| ZIP 00719 (Naranjito Municipio, PR) | $11,867 | 100% |
| Lowest | ||
| ZIP 04457 (Penobscot County, ME) | $28,954 | 0% |
| ZIP 04364 (Kennebec County, ME) | $38,926 | 0% |
| ZIP 04002 (York County, ME) | $43,821 | 0% |
| ZIP 03235 (Franklin city, NH) | $35,690 | 0% |
| ZIP 03070 (Hillsborough County, NH) | $60,693 | 0% |
Counties furthest from the pattern
Compared with the straight line that best fits all 2,956 counties: the five with far more share Hispanic or Latino, any race than their per capita income would suggest, and the five with far less.
| Per capita income | Share Hispanic or Latino, any race | |
|---|---|---|
| Above the line | ||
| Guaynabo Municipio, PR | $31,718 | 98.1% |
| San Juan Municipio, PR | $24,332 | 97.9% |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | $21,652 | 99.2% |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | $25,058 | 96.9% |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | $20,747 | 98.7% |
| Below the line | ||
| Todd County, SD | $13,849 | 2.28% |
| McDowell County, WV | $16,599 | 1.94% |
| McCreary County, KY | $16,972 | 1.75% |
| East Carroll Parish, LA | $16,689 | 2% |
| Owsley County, KY | $21,285 | 0% |
Two series, one county
Both measures over time for a county you pick. The two charts are stacked, so they share only the years along the bottom. You can pick from the thirty largest counties reporting both. This panel covers 2010–2024, and a measure published only once shows as a single dot.
Loading…
Every version of the link
Each row measures the same link, from −1 to +1, in a different way. If the rows mostly agree, the link does not depend on one choice of method.
| Before adjusting for anything | -0.280 | 2,944 counties reporting both |
| After adjusting for density, income and education | -0.308 | the part of the link that is not just how urban, rich and educated a place is |
| Also adjusting for population size | -0.309 | size taken out as well as density |
| Also comparing only within each state | -0.181 | each county is compared only with others in its own state, so this is no longer a comparison between states |
| Giving bigger counties more weight | -0.258 | the adjusted link for the average resident rather than the average county. With this weighting, the data counts for about 289 equally weighted counties |
| Middle value inside single states | +0.088 | the link worked out inside each of 41 states with at least 20 counties reporting |
| Using ranks, after adjusting | -0.241 | uses each county’s rank, not its value, so a few extreme counties cannot create the link |
How much to believe it
Could it be chance?
The p-value is the chance of seeing a link this strong if there were really none. A value of 0.05 or less means the link is unlikely to be chance. Very small values are written in short form: 3.1e-16 means 0.00000000000000031, and the bigger the number after “e-”, the smaller the value. Treating every county as a separate case gives p = 9.1e-66. But counties in the same state tend to resemble each other, so the better figure allows for that: p = 0.014. The site tested 20,910 pairs, and testing so many turns up some flukes. The q-value allows for that too. For this pair it is 5.8e-65.
Do nearby places look alike?
Moran’s I measures how much nearby places look alike: 0 means no map pattern, and higher means neighbours are more similar. For the part of each county that the adjustment leaves unexplained, it is +0.79 (p = 0.001). That unexplained part still clusters on the map. So some regional factor shared by both measures is not accounted for.
Did they change together?
The figures above compare counties at one moment. This asks a different question: where per capita income rose most, did share hispanic or latino, any racemove too? Each county’s change is compared with the average change in its own state. That takes out ups and downs that hit a whole region at once. Each change is the gap between two estimates that both contain some error. That error pulls these links towards zero, so a weak one is weak partly for that reason. The q column shows whether a link could be a fluke, allowing for the many pairs tested: 0.05 or less means it is unlikely to be chance.
| Period | Counties | Change together | Within states | q |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–2019 the main test: each Census survey figure averages five years, and these two do not overlap; before the pandemic | 2,805 | -0.11 | -0.06 | — |
| 2019–2023 a repeat check: its two five-year survey figures both include 2019, and it covers the COVID years | 2,823 | -0.05 | -0.03 | — |
Both come from the American Community Survey, which asks a sample of households. Random error in a county's sample pushes both changes at once. So part of any agreement here is that shared error. It is shown, but not counted as a finding. How change is measured.
Related pairs
- Median household income and Per capita income — +0.77
- Per capita income and Share with a bachelor's degree or higher — +0.54
- Poverty rate and Share Hispanic or Latino, any race — +0.51
- Share Hispanic or Latino, any race and Catholic adherents — +0.47
- Median age and Per capita income — +0.47
- Gini index of income inequality and Per capita income — +0.46
- Per capita income and People per tax return — -0.45
- Per capita income and Share aged 65 and over — +0.44
Association only. Nothing here shows that either measure changes the other. This describes counties, not the people in them. Two measures going together across places does not mean the same people have both. How the US county data works · Explore Per capita income and Share Hispanic or Latino, any race