placestats

Median household income and Share with a bachelor's degree or higher

Where Median household income is higher, Share with a bachelor's degree or higher tends to be higher. The link is strong: +0.64 across 3,198 counties, on a scale from −1 (opposite) to +1 (in step). That figure compares places with the same population density, income and education, so those differences can't explain it. It holds inside states too. Measured separately within each of 41 states, the middle value of the link is +0.67.

Holds after adjusting

Every place, plotted

One dot for each place reporting both measures. Hover over or tap a dot to see its name and values. The thin line is the straight line that best fits the dots. The bold line, shown for counties, is the link after adjusting for density, income and education. A dot far from the lines is a place that does not follow the pattern.

Loading every place…

What each measure is

Median household income

The income of the middle household: half of households earn more, and half earn less. It counts all money income before taxes. Since it is the middle value, not the average, a few very high incomes do not change it.

Census ACS 5-year · ACS table B19013_001

Share with a bachelor's degree or higher

The percentage of adults aged 25 and over who have at least a bachelor's degree. It counts degrees people already have, not people who are in college now.

Census ACS 5-year · ACS table B15003_022…B15003_025 (4 cells), divided by population aged 25 and over

Highest and lowest

Where each measure is highest and lowest among the places reporting both (2023), with the other measure beside it. This is shown for every size of place where both are published. Metro-area values are added up from their counties. A measure that cannot be added up across counties, such as a middle value (median), has no metro figure. Counts are shown per 1,000 residents, since raw totals would only list the largest places. Cities and towns and ZIP codes are shown where the Census survey or the CDC publishes them; most other sources stop at the county. They are shown for places of 5,000 residents or more, and only where the survey’s margin of error is small enough for the figure to be usable. The CDC publishes its health estimates for cities in a version adjusted for age, so places with older or younger people can be compared fairly, but not for ZIP codes.

Counties

By median household income

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Highest
Loudoun County, VA$178,71064%
Santa Clara County, CA$159,67055.9%
San Mateo County, CA$156,00053.1%
Falls Church city, VA$154,73079.7%
Fairfax County, VA$150,11064.3%
Lowest
Las Marías Municipio, PR$16,17016.6%
Guánica Municipio, PR$16,21015.5%
Comerío Municipio, PR$17,25418%
Utuado Municipio, PR$17,62422.7%
San Sebastián Municipio, PR$17,83422.8%

By share with a bachelor's degree or higher

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Highest
Falls Church city, VA$154,73079.7%
Arlington County, VA$140,16077.1%
Los Alamos County, NM$143,19068.2%
Alexandria city, VA$113,64065.8%
San Miguel County, CO$80,11765.2%
Lowest
Loving County, TX$51,0870%
McDowell County, WV$29,9805.75%
Elliott County, KY$40,0746.22%
Newton County, TX$41,0446.23%
Lee County, AR$36,8606.87%
States

By median household income

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Highest
District of Columbia$106,29063.6%
Maryland$101,65042.7%
Massachusetts$101,34046.6%
New Jersey$101,05042.9%
Hawaii$98,31735.5%
Lowest
Puerto Rico$25,09629.1%
Mississippi$54,91524.2%
West Virginia$57,91723.3%
Arkansas$58,77325.1%
Louisiana$60,02326.6%

By share with a bachelor's degree or higher

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Highest
District of Columbia$106,29063.6%
Massachusetts$101,34046.6%
Colorado$92,47044.7%
New Jersey$101,05042.9%
Maryland$101,65042.7%
Lowest
West Virginia$57,91723.3%
Mississippi$54,91524.2%
Arkansas$58,77325.1%
Louisiana$60,02326.6%
Kentucky$62,41727%
Metro areas — Median household income is not published for metro areas

By share with a bachelor's degree or higher

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Highest
Los Alamos, NM—68.2%
Boulder, CO—63.9%
Ithaca, NY—59.3%
Nantucket, MA—58.4%
Ann Arbor, MI—58.1%
Lowest
Town of Pecos, TX—6.87%
Summerville, GA—10.7%
Arcadia, FL—11%
Eufaula, AL-GA—11.3%
Clewiston, FL—11.3%
Cities and towns

By median household income

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Highest — 41 are at $250,000 or more; five shown.
Glencoe village, IL$250,000 or more88.2%
Hinsdale village, IL$250,000 or more81.3%
Winnetka village, IL$250,000 or more87.3%
Travilah CDP, MD$250,000 or more80.9%
Wellesley CDP, MA$250,000 or more87.1%
Lowest
Aguadilla zona urbana, PR$13,12522.2%
Guánica zona urbana, PR$14,77214.4%
Utuado zona urbana, PR$14,84320.2%
Las Piedras zona urbana, PR$14,99529.4%
Manatí zona urbana, PR$15,91217.6%

By share with a bachelor's degree or higher

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Highest
Stanford CDP, CA$70,65191.1%
Scarsdale village, NY$250,000 or more90.7%
West University Place city, TX$250,000 or more90.5%
University Park city, TX$250,000 or more90.4%
Short Hills CDP, NJ$250,000 or more90%
Lowest
Corcoran city, CA$55,9093.16%
McFarland city, CA$51,8014.11%
Mecca CDP, CA$45,0114.26%
Good Hope CDP, CA$56,3284.28%
Arvin city, CA$49,9844.3%
ZIP codes

By median household income

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Highest — 40 are at $250,000 or more; five shown.
ZIP 10007 (New York city, NY)$250,000 or more86.4%
ZIP 10282 (New York city, NY)$250,000 or more82%
ZIP 10502 (Ardsley village, NY)$250,000 or more77.2%
ZIP 10506 (Westchester County, NY)$250,000 or more86%
ZIP 10514 (Westchester County, NY)$250,000 or more82.9%
Lowest
ZIP 00913 (San Juan zona urbana, PR)$6,22925.6%
ZIP 00717 (Ponce zona urbana, PR)$13,28233.4%
ZIP 79901 (El Paso city, TX)$13,9847.45%
ZIP 00915 (San Juan zona urbana, PR)$14,50214%
ZIP 00653 (Guánica Municipio, PR)$15,22515.3%

By share with a bachelor's degree or higher

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Highest
ZIP 02210 (Boston city, MA)$178,83093.1%
ZIP 53726 (Madison city, WI)$39,77991.8%
ZIP 60654 (Chicago city, IL)$144,83091.8%
ZIP 10069 (New York city, NY)$226,15091%
ZIP 94305 (Stanford CDP, CA)$72,47090.9%
Lowest
ZIP 92254 (Riverside County, CA)$43,4643.03%
ZIP 73108 (Oklahoma City city, OK)$35,2783.61%
ZIP 93212 (Kings County, CA)$54,1493.64%
ZIP 46571 (LaGrange County, IN)$84,7053.68%
ZIP 93241 (Weedpatch CDP, CA)$31,5633.72%

Counties furthest from the pattern

Compared with the straight line that best fits all 3,199 counties: the five with far more share with a bachelor's degree or higher than their median household income would suggest, and the five with far less.

Median household incomeShare with a bachelor's degree or higher
Above the line
San Miguel County, CO$80,11765.2%
Mineral County, CO$52,45554.5%
Charlottesville city, VA$69,82960.6%
Albany County, WY$59,88155.5%
Tompkins County, NY$73,01259.3%
Below the line
Winkler County, TX$91,89810%
Aleutians West Census Area, AK$107,34017.5%
Gaines County, TX$76,6058.05%
LaGrange County, IN$83,74111.1%
Loving County, TX$51,0870%

Two series, one county

Both measures over time for a county you pick. The two charts are stacked, so they share only the years along the bottom. You can pick from the thirty largest counties reporting both. This panel covers 2010–2024, and a measure published only once shows as a single dot.

Loading…

Every version of the link

Each row measures the same link, from −1 to +1, in a different way. If the rows mostly agree, the link does not depend on one choice of method.

Before adjusting for anything+0.6693,198 counties reporting both
After adjusting for density, income and education+0.639the part of the link that is not just how urban, rich and educated a place is
Also adjusting for population size+0.610size taken out as well as density
Also comparing only within each state+0.562each county is compared only with others in its own state, so this is no longer a comparison between states
Giving bigger counties more weight+0.693the adjusted link for the average resident rather than the average county. With this weighting, the data counts for about 292 equally weighted counties
Middle value inside single states+0.671the link worked out inside each of 41 states with at least 20 counties reporting
Using ranks, after adjusting+0.603uses each county’s rank, not its value, so a few extreme counties cannot create the link

How much to believe it

Could it be chance?

The p-value is the chance of seeing a link this strong if there were really none. A value of 0.05 or less means the link is unlikely to be chance. Very small values are written in short form: 3.1e-16 means 0.00000000000000031, and the bigger the number after “e-”, the smaller the value. Treating every county as a separate case gives p = 0.000. But counties in the same state tend to resemble each other, so the better figure allows for that: p = 5.3e-11. The site tested 20,910 pairs, and testing so many turns up some flukes. The q-value allows for that too. For this pair it is 0.000.

Do nearby places look alike?

Moran’s I measures how much nearby places look alike: 0 means no map pattern, and higher means neighbours are more similar. For the part of each county that the adjustment leaves unexplained, it is +0.32 (p = 0.001). That unexplained part still clusters on the map. So some regional factor shared by both measures is not accounted for.

Did they change together?

The figures above compare counties at one moment. This asks a different question: where median household income rose most, did share with a bachelor's degree or highermove too? Each county’s change is compared with the average change in its own state. That takes out ups and downs that hit a whole region at once. Each change is the gap between two estimates that both contain some error. That error pulls these links towards zero, so a weak one is weak partly for that reason. The q column shows whether a link could be a fluke, allowing for the many pairs tested: 0.05 or less means it is unlikely to be chance.

PeriodCountiesChange togetherWithin statesq
2014–2019 the main test: each Census survey figure averages five years, and these two do not overlap; before the pandemic3,196+0.22+0.21—
2019–2023 a repeat check: its two five-year survey figures both include 2019, and it covers the COVID years3,185+0.25+0.23—

Both come from the American Community Survey, which asks a sample of households. Random error in a county's sample pushes both changes at once. So part of any agreement here is that shared error. It is shown, but not counted as a finding. How change is measured.

Related pairs

Association only. Nothing here shows that either measure changes the other. This describes counties, not the people in them. Two measures going together across places does not mean the same people have both. How the US county data works · Explore Median household income and Share with a bachelor's degree or higher