Cancer other than skin cancer and Membership of volunteering groups
Where Cancer other than skin cancer is higher, Membership of volunteering groups tends to be higher. The link is weak: +0.39 across 2,889 counties, on a scale from −1 (opposite) to +1 (in step). That figure compares places with the same population density, income and education, so those differences can't explain it. It holds inside states too. Measured separately within each of 38 states, the middle value of the link is +0.35.
Holds after adjusting
Every place, plotted
One dot for each place reporting both measures. Hover over or tap a dot to see its name and values. The thin line is the straight line that best fits the dots. The bold line, shown for counties, is the link after adjusting for density, income and education. A dot far from the lines is a place that does not follow the pattern.
Loading every place…
What each measure is
Cancer other than skin cancer
The estimated percentage of adults who have ever been told they had cancer other than skin cancer. It is adjusted so places with older or younger populations can be compared fairly. It is an estimate from a statistical model, not a direct count from a local survey.
CDC PLACES · PLACES CANCER, age-adjusted
Membership of volunteering groups
The percentage of Facebook users who belong to a volunteering or activism group.
Social Capital Atlas · Opportunity Insights volunteering_rate_county
Highest and lowest
Where each measure is highest and lowest among the places reporting both (2023), with the other measure beside it. This is shown for every size of place where both are published. Metro-area values are added up from their counties. A measure that cannot be added up across counties, such as a middle value (median), has no metro figure. Counts are shown per 1,000 residents, since raw totals would only list the largest places. Cities and towns and ZIP codes are shown where the Census survey or the CDC publishes them; most other sources stop at the county. They are shown for places of 5,000 residents or more, and only where the survey’s margin of error is small enough for the figure to be usable. The CDC publishes its health estimates for cities in a version adjusted for age, so places with older or younger people can be compared fairly, but not for ZIP codes.
Counties
By cancer other than skin cancer
| Cancer other than skin cancer | Membership of volunteering groups | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Nassau County, FL | 8% | 0.0851% |
| Grand Traverse County, MI | 8% | 0.122% |
| Keweenaw County, MI | 8% | 0.104% |
| Leelanau County, MI | 8% | 0.146% |
| Livingston County, MI | 8% | 0.11% |
| Lowest | ||
| Starr County, TX | 4.2% | 0.0111% |
| Maverick County, TX | 4.2% | 0.0406% |
| Zavala County, TX | 4.3% | 0.0207% |
| Zapata County, TX | 4.4% | 0.0157% |
| Webb County, TX | 4.4% | 0.0311% |
By membership of volunteering groups
| Cancer other than skin cancer | Membership of volunteering groups | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Foard County, TX | 6.6% | 0.309% |
| Greeley County, KS | 7% | 0.287% |
| Cheyenne County, KS | 7% | 0.274% |
| Niobrara County, WY | 7.5% | 0.271% |
| Moore County, TX | 5.4% | 0.253% |
| Lowest | ||
| Hidalgo County, NM | 5.7% | 0.00965% |
| Starr County, TX | 4.2% | 0.0111% |
| Humphreys County, MS | 5.2% | 0.0134% |
| Jim Hogg County, TX | 4.5% | 0.0144% |
| Quitman County, GA | 6.1% | 0.0152% |
Metro areas
By cancer other than skin cancer
| Cancer other than skin cancer | Membership of volunteering groups | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Brookings, SD | 8% | 0.0746% |
| Keene, NH | 8% | 0.096% |
| Laconia, NH | 8% | 0.0855% |
| Spearfish, SD | 8% | 0.0897% |
| Traverse City, MI | 7.95% | 0.132% |
| Lowest | ||
| Rio Grande City-Roma, TX | 4.2% | 0.0111% |
| Eagle Pass, TX | 4.2% | 0.0406% |
| Zapata, TX | 4.4% | 0.0157% |
| Town of Pecos, TX | 4.4% | 0.0277% |
| Laredo, TX | 4.4% | 0.0311% |
By membership of volunteering groups
| Cancer other than skin cancer | Membership of volunteering groups | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Dumas, TX | 5.4% | 0.253% |
| Atchison, KS | 7% | 0.235% |
| Ithaca, NY | 7.8% | 0.226% |
| Elkins, WV | 7.4% | 0.203% |
| El Dorado, AR | 6.4% | 0.194% |
| Lowest | ||
| Rio Grande City-Roma, TX | 4.2% | 0.0111% |
| Zapata, TX | 4.4% | 0.0157% |
| Eufaula, AL-GA | 6.1% | 0.0204% |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 4.5% | 0.0206% |
| Fitzgerald, GA | 6.3% | 0.0213% |
Cities and towns — Membership of volunteering groups is not published for cities and towns
By cancer other than skin cancer
| Cancer other than skin cancer | Membership of volunteering groups | |
|---|---|---|
| Highest | ||
| Pelican Bay CDP, FL | 8.6% | — |
| Naples city, FL | 8.5% | — |
| Sanibel city, FL | 8.5% | — |
| Alpine city, UT | 8.5% | — |
| Gulf Breeze city, FL | 8.4% | — |
| Lowest | ||
| Rosemead city, CA | 3.6% | — |
| Monterey Park city, CA | 3.7% | — |
| South San Gabriel CDP, CA | 3.8% | — |
| Waipahu CDP, HI | 3.8% | — |
| El Monte city, CA | 3.9% | — |
Counties furthest from the pattern
Compared with the straight line that best fits all 2,904 counties: the five with far more membership of volunteering groups than their cancer other than skin cancer would suggest, and the five with far less.
| Cancer other than skin cancer | Membership of volunteering groups | |
|---|---|---|
| Above the line | ||
| Foard County, TX | 6.6% | 0.309% |
| Moore County, TX | 5.4% | 0.253% |
| Greeley County, KS | 7% | 0.287% |
| Cheyenne County, KS | 7% | 0.274% |
| Niobrara County, WY | 7.5% | 0.271% |
| Below the line | ||
| Hanson County, SD | 7.7% | 0.0238% |
| Faulk County, SD | 7.8% | 0.0282% |
| Daggett County, UT | 7.6% | 0.0262% |
| Hancock County, TN | 7.4% | 0.025% |
| Marion County, AL | 7.5% | 0.0281% |
Two series, one county
Both measures over time for a county you pick. The two charts are stacked, so they share only the years along the bottom. You can pick from the thirty largest counties reporting both. This panel covers 2010–2024, and a measure published only once shows as a single dot.
Loading…
Every version of the link
Each row measures the same link, from −1 to +1, in a different way. If the rows mostly agree, the link does not depend on one choice of method.
| Before adjusting for anything | +0.428 | 2,889 counties reporting both |
| After adjusting for density, income and education | +0.390 | the part of the link that is not just how urban, rich and educated a place is |
| Also adjusting for population size | +0.385 | size taken out as well as density |
| Also comparing only within each state | +0.284 | each county is compared only with others in its own state, so this is no longer a comparison between states |
| Giving bigger counties more weight | +0.440 | the adjusted link for the average resident rather than the average county. With this weighting, the data counts for about 263 equally weighted counties |
| Middle value inside single states | +0.349 | the link worked out inside each of 38 states with at least 20 counties reporting |
| Using ranks, after adjusting | +0.430 | uses each county’s rank, not its value, so a few extreme counties cannot create the link |
How much to believe it
Could it be chance?
The p-value is the chance of seeing a link this strong if there were really none. A value of 0.05 or less means the link is unlikely to be chance. Very small values are written in short form: 3.1e-16 means 0.00000000000000031, and the bigger the number after “e-”, the smaller the value. Treating every county as a separate case gives p = 1.1e-105. But counties in the same state tend to resemble each other, so the better figure allows for that: p = 1.4e-8. The site tested 20,910 pairs, and testing so many turns up some flukes. The q-value allows for that too. For this pair it is 9.2e-105.
Do nearby places look alike?
Moran’s I measures how much nearby places look alike: 0 means no map pattern, and higher means neighbours are more similar. For the part of each county that the adjustment leaves unexplained, it is +0.30 (p = 0.001). That unexplained part still clusters on the map. So some regional factor shared by both measures is not accounted for.
Did they change together?
Not measurable: at least one of these is published for too few of the years a change needs (2014–2019 or 2019–2023), or for too few counties in both.
Related pairs
- Cancer other than skin cancer and Returns claiming the earned income credit — -0.68
- Cancer other than skin cancer and Material security score — +0.65
- Cancer other than skin cancer and Children in single-parent households — -0.59
- Cancer other than skin cancer and Average test score — +0.56
- Cancer other than skin cancer and Republican share of the two-party vote, 2016 — +0.56
- Cancer other than skin cancer and Homicide rate — -0.53
- Cancer other than skin cancer and Republican share of the two-party vote, 2020 — +0.52
- Cancer other than skin cancer and Social connection score — +0.49
Association only. Nothing here shows that either measure changes the other. This describes counties, not the people in them. Two measures going together across places does not mean the same people have both. How the US county data works · Explore Cancer other than skin cancer and Membership of volunteering groups